Please wait...
Please wait...

C21 Drama Awards finalists announced

The finalists have been announced in C21’s International Drama Awards, which are voted for by the world’s leading scripted commissioners and buyers from more than 500 entries across 11 categories.

The winners will be announced at the International Drama Awards Ceremony between 6pm and 7pm on November 30 as part of Content London 2023. Visit the awards page here.

Non-English-Language Drama Series finalists:

Blackwater
Produced by: Apple Tree Productions in coproduction with SVT, Filmpool Nord and ARD Degeto
For: SVT
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Chorus Girls
Produced by: Apple Tree Productions
For: TV2 Denmark
Distributed by: ITV Studios

El Inmortal – Gangs of Madrid
Produced by: Movistar Plus+ in association with Telemundo Streaming Studios in collaboration with DLO Producciones
For: Movistar Plus+
Distributed by: Beta Film

Nordland ’99
Produced by: Nevis Productions
For: DRTV
Distributed by: DR Sales

Pørni
Produced by: Monster
For: Viaplay
Distributed by: Viaplay/Keshet International

Prisma
Produced by: Amazon MGM Studio and Cross Productions
For: Prime Video
Distributed by: Beta Film

Rebooting
Produced by: Nippon TV
For: Nippon TV
Distributed by: Nippon TV

The Big Fix
Produced by: Nexiko Drama
For: SVT
Distributed by: REinvent International Sales

The Crash
Produced by: Big Blue Productions
For: KRO-NCRV/NPO1
Distributed by: StudioCanal

The Good Mothers
Produced by: House Productions and Wildside
For: Disney+
Distributed by: Disney+


English-Language Drama Series finalists:

Andor
Produced by: Lucasfilm
For: Disney+
Distributed by: Disney+

Hijack
Produced by: 60Forty Films/Idiotlamp Productions in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

The Crowded Room
Produced by: Apple Studios
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

The Devil’s Hour
Produced by: Coproduced by Hartswood Films and Amazon Studios
For: Prime Video

The Last of Us
Produced by: HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation, Naughty Dog, Word Games and The Mighty Mint
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Sky Studios

The Long Shadow
Produced by: New Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: All3Media International


TV Movie finalists:

Black Mirror: Demon 79
Produced by: Broke & Bones
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

I Am Ruth
Produced by: Me+You Productions in association with Juggle Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Distribution

Martha Liebermann
Produced by: Ziegler Film
For: ARD Degeto
Distributed by: Ziegler Film

Seven Kings Must Die
Produced by: Carnival Films
For: Netflix
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Global Distribution

Silent Walls- 1938 Telemovie
Produced by: Ochre Pictures
For: Mediacorp meWATCH
Distributed by: Mediacorp

The Fragile Colossus
Produced by: Make it Happen Studio, Shoot Again Productions and Tangaro
For: TF1
Distributed by: Newen Connect


Casting of a Drama Series finalists:

Happy Valley
Produced by: Lookout Point and AMC
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Little Bird
Produced by: Rezolution Pictures and OP Little Bird
For: Bell Media and APTN
Distributed by: Fremantle

Shrinking
Produced by: Warner Bros Television in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Slow Horses
Produced by: See-Saw Films in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

The Sixth Commandment
Produced by: Wild Mercury Productions and True Vision
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

Top Boy
Produced by: Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Comedy-Drama Series finalists:

Colin From Accounts
Produced by: Easy Tiger Productions and CBS Studios
For: Foxtel and Binge
Distributed by: BINGE for Australia / Paramount Global Content Distribution outside of Australia and New Zealand

Exes
Produced by: Wilder Content
For: VTM (BE), Streamz (BE), Prime Video (NL)

 

Funny Woman
Produced by: Potboiler Television and Rebel Park Productions
For: Sky Comedy
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Rain Dogs
Produced by: Sid Gentle Films
For: HBO and BBC
Distributed by: BBC Studios and HBO

Ralph & Katie
Produced by: ITV Studios in association with Keshet UK
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Keshet International

Shrinking
Produced by: Warner Bros Television in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+


Individual Performance in a Comedy-Drama Series finalists:

Gemma Arterton (Funny Woman)
Produced by: Potboiler Television and Rebel Park Productions
For: Sky Comedy
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Harrison Ford (Shrinking)
Produced by: Warner Bros Television in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Produced by: Warner Bros Television in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Produced by: Warner Bros Television in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Milly Alcock (Upright)
Produced by: Lingo Pictures
For: Foxtel and Binge
Distributed by: Entertainment One

Rose Byrne (Physical)
Produced by: Tomorrow Studios in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+


Individual Performance in a Drama Series finalists:

Brian Cox (Succession)
Produced by: HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Gary Oldman (Slow Horses)
Produced by: See-Saw Films in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Produced by: HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)
Produced by: Lookout Point and AMC
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Timothy Spall (The Sixth Commandment)
Produced by: Wild Mercury Productions and True Vision
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

Tom Holland (The Crowded Room)
Produced by: Apple Studios
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+


Newform Drama Series finalists:

Appetite
Produced by: Fell Swoop Pictures and Photoplay Films
For: SBS
Distributed by: Red Arrow

Krystal Klairvoyant
Produced by: Example Content, Erin Good, Huna Amweero and Screen Australia
For: TikTok
Distributed by: Example Content

Latecomers
Produced by: Lazy Susan Films and Mad Ones Films
For: SBS
Distributed by: Lazy Susan Films and Mad Ones Films

#VANLIFE (Emotional)
Produced by: 16Czechs and Armchair Safari
For: Sparqfest Live
Distributed by: TBD


Miniseries finalists:

Dark Hearts
Produced by: Mandarin Television
For: Prime Video (FR), France Télévisions
Distributed by: Newen Connect

Essex County
Produced by: First Generation Films, 171 Studios, CBC, Media Musketeers and ITV Studios
For: CBC
Distributed by: CBC and ITV Studios

Little Bird
Produced by: Rezolution Pictures and OP Little Bird
For: Bell Media and APTN
Distributed by: Fremantle

Nolly
Produced by: Quay Street Productions
For: ITVX
Distributed by: ITV Studios

The Hunt for Raoul Moat
Produced by: World Productions
For: ITV1
Distributed by: ITV Studios

The Sixth Commandment
Produced by: Wild Mercury Productions and True Vision
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Banijay Rights


Returning Comedy-Drama Series finalists:

Brassic
Produced by: Calamity Films
For: Sky Max
Distributed by: ITV Studios

Call My Agent
Produced by: Sky Studios and Palomar
For: Sky Series
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Heartstopper
Produced by: See-Saw Films
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Physical
Produced by: Tomorrow Studios in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Pørni
Produced by: Monster
For: Viaplay
Distributed by: Viaplay and Keshet International

Upright
Produced by: Lingo Pictures
For: Foxtel and Binge
Distributed by: Entertainment One


Returning Drama Series finalists:

Happy Valley
Produced by: Lookout Point and AMC
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Slow Horses
Produced by: See-Saw Films in association with Apple
For: Apple TV+
Distributed by: Apple TV+

Succession
Produced by: HBO in association with Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Sky Studios

The Newsreader
Produced by: Werner Film Productions
For: ABC Australia
Distributed by: Entertainment One

The Sea Beyond
Produced by: PICOMEDIA and Rai Fiction
For: Rai/RaiPlay
Distributed by: Beta Film

The White Lotus
Produced by: HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Sky Studios

Top Boy
Produced by: Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Please wait...