Please wait...
Please wait...

Format Awards finalists announced

NEW_FORMATAWARDSLOGOThe finalists in the 2016 International Format Awards have been named, following four weeks of online voting by a panel made up of the world’s leading format commissioners, buyers and financiers.

More than 220 formats made the online final, judged by more than 20 of the world’s leading formats buyers over the past four weeks.

You can view a playlist featuring all the finalists in all categories through C21’s iPad app C21Screen by clicking here.

You can view an online playlist featuring all the finalists in all categories by clicking here.

Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen is hosting this year's International Format Awards

Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen is hosting this year’s International Format Awards

The winners will be announced at The International Format Awards Gala Dinner, which takes place at ClubC21 on Saturday April 2 during MipFormats. This year’s awards host is TV interior design guru Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen.

It was Llewelyn-Bowen’s style that launched the BBC’s Changing Rooms phenomenon in 1995. Since then, Llewelyn-Bowen has become the ‘go-to’ presenter for home style TV concepts in the UK and now Asia.

The Formats Gold Award, presented in association with MipFormats, will be given to Gary Carter at this dinner. For more information on the Gold Award, click here.

The Twitter hashtag for the event is #FormatAwards and the list of this year’s finalists is as follows:

BEST BRAND-DRIVEN FORMAT
Trade Up
Produced by: Keshet Broadcasting
For: Channel 2, Keshet Broadcasting
Distributed by: Keshet International

What Not To Do
Produced by: 2LE
For: All 4
Distributed by: Channel 4

Cooking at the Supermarket
Produced by: Movioca Content House
For: Home & Health Brazil
Distributed by: Discovery Brazil

The Outlet Challenge
Produced by: Strix Television
For: Channel 5
Distributed by: DRG

BEST STUDIO-BASED GAMESHOW FORMAT
You’re Back in the Room
Produced by: Tuesday’s Child
For: ITV
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Lip Sync Battle
Produced by: Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador Content, 8 Million Plus Productions
For: Spike USA
Distributed by: Viacom International Media Networks

The Big Music Quiz
Produced by: Shine France
For: TF1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Who’s on Top?
Produced by: Flare Productions Israel and July August Productions
For: Channel 2, Keshet Broadcasting
Distributed by: Keshet International

BEST SCRIPTED FORMAT
The Last Moskal
Produced by: The Foreign Enterprise
For: 1+1
Distributed by: Molodist Distribution

Humans
Produced by: Kudos Film & Television
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

False Flag
Produced by: Tender Productions
For: Channel 2, Keshet Broadcasting
Distributed by: Keshet International

The Last Cop
Produced by: Beaubourg Audiovisuel
For: TF1, France
Distributed by: Red Arrow International

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM FORMAT
The Last Hours of Laura K
Produced by: BBC Writersroom
For: N/A
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

The People’s Choice
Produced by: Armoza Formats, Endemol Turkey
For: ATV, Turkey
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

The Big Music Quiz
Produced by: Shine France
For: TF1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Young, Free and Single: Live
Produced by: Lime Pictures
For: E4, UK
Distributed by: All3Media international

BEST COMEDY FORMAT
Wild Things
Produced by: IWC Media, Mad Monk, GroupM Entertainment
For: Sky1
Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Gogglesprogs
Produced by: Studio Lambert
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Safeword
Produced by: STV Productions, GroupM Entertainment
For: ITV
Distributed by: Red Arrow International

Lip Sync Battle
Produced by: Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador Content, 8 Million Plus Productions
For: Spike USA
Distributed by: Viacom International Media Networks

BEST COMPETITION REALITY FORMAT
The Outlet Challenge
Produced by: Strix Television
For: Channel 5
Distributed by: DRG

Bear Grylls: Mission Survive
Produced by: Electus, Betty, Bear Grylls Ventures
For: ITV
Distributed by: Electus

School for Husbands
Produced by: Fox Unscripted Entertainment
For: Fox Life, Argentina
Distributed by: Fox

Best In Everything
Produced by: MTG, Plan B
For: TV3 Norway
Distributed by: DRG

BEST HOST OF A TELEVISION FORMAT
Murder In Successville – Tom Davis
Produced by: Tiger Aspect Productions
For: BBC3
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Bear Grylls: Mission Survive – Bear Grylls
Produced by: Electus, Betty, Bear Grylls Ventures
For: ITV
Distributed by: Electus

The Big Music Quiz – Laurence Boccolini
Produced by: Shine France
For: TF1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Young, Free and Single: Live – Steve Jones
Produced by: Lime Pictures
For: E4, UK
Distributed by: All3Media international

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT FORMAT
The Secret Life of 4 Year Olds
Produced by: RDF Television
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Stripped
Produced by: Metronome Productions
For: DR3
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

The Nation’s Spending Secrets
Produced by: The Garden
For: BBC1
Distributed by: ITV Global Entertainment

Driving School of Mum and Dad
Produced by: Chocolate
For: Sky1
Distributed by: NBC Universal International Studios

The International Format Awards are produced by C21/EMC and FRAPA in association with MipFormats.

International Format Awards sponsors:

NEW-FA2016sponsors

 

This year the awards were judged by a line-up of top executives. We’d like to thank them for their support.

International Format Awards judges 2016:

FA-judges-2016

 

 

 


Please wait...