Please wait...
Please wait...

Format Awards 2019 finalists announced

The finalists in the 2019 International Format Awards have been named, following four weeks of online voting by a panel made up of the world’s leading format commissioners, buyers and financiers.

The International Format Awards are a coproduction between C21Media, Frapa, EMC and MipFormats.

More than 270 formats were entered this year, with 57 making the final. The winners will be announced at the International Format Awards Gala Dinner, which takes place at ClubC21 on Saturday April 6 during MipFormats. You can book a table or ticket for the gala dinner by clicking here.

You can view a playlist featuring all the finalists in all categories by clicking here.

If you already have C21’s C21Screen app, you can view a playlist featuring all the finalists on your device by clicking here.

If you don’t have the C21Screen app you can download it from the Apple Store by clicking here or from Google Play by clicking here.

Peter FinchamThis year’s International Format Awards Gold Award will recognise Peter Fincham, co-CEO of Expectation Entertainment in the UK.

Prior to setting up Expectation with former Endemol Shine Group president Tim Hincks in 2017, Fincham was director of television at UK broadcaster ITV for almost eight years.

He joined ITV in 2008 after two years as controller of BBC1 and prior to that was CEO of Fremantle-owned Talkback Thames. He joined the firm in 1985 and became MD the following year.

During his Talkback career, Fincham executive produced many hit shows including The Day Today (BBC2), Brass Eye (Channel 4), I’m Alan Partridge (BBC2), Never Mind the Buzzcocks (BBC2), Smack the Pony (C4) and Da Ali G Show (C4).

Talkback also produced The X Factor and Britain’s Got Talent (ITV) during Fincham’s tenure, while his time at the BBC included oversight of The One Show and a revival of entertainment with shows such as How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria?.

Successes during Fincham’s stint at ITV included dramas Downton Abbey, Broadchurch, Appropriate Adult, Mrs Biggs and Cilla, factual programme Long Lost Family and ITV2 shows such as The Only Way is Essex.

The Twitter hashtag for the event is #FormatAwards and the list of this year’s finalists is as follows:

Back to Mine
Produced by: Shiver
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Race for Real
Produced by: Prodotto, fattori di videoevoluzione
For: Italia 1
Distributed by: Mediaset Distribution

Sunderland Til I Die
Produced by: Fulwell 73
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix Original

The Worth It Show
Produced by: KM Prod
For: L’Oreal Paris Facebook Page
Distributed by: L’Oréal

Child Support
Produced by: Banijay Studios North America
For: ABC
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

Confetti
Produced by: B17 Entertainment
For: Facebook Watch
Distributed by: Facebook

Have You Been Paying Attention?
Produced by: Working Dog
For: Network Ten
Distributed by: CBS Studios International

The Curling Quiz
Produced by: POSVIDEO
For: NPO1, Netherlands
Distributed by: all3media international

The Next Big Thing
Produced by: Brainpool
For: Pro7
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

What Would Your Kid Do?
Produced by: Boomerang (Twofour Group)
For: ITV
Distributed by: Twofour Rights

Allenby (Rua Augusta)
Produced by: O2 Filmes
For: TNT, Brazil
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

La Famiglia
Produced by: Alpha TV
For: Alpha TV, Cyprus
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

Last Man Standing (Vietnam)
Produced by: Vietnam Film Corporation
For: VTV3
Distributed by: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Life on Mars Korea
Produced by: Production H
For: OCN
Distributed by: Studio Dragon

The Fall
Produced by: Léonis
For: TF1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Young Hearts – Brazilian Lives
Produced by: Globo TV
For: Globo TV
Distributed by: Globo Internacional

Confetti
Produced by: B17 Entertainment
For: Facebook Watch
Distributed by: Facebook

Make Your Country Great Again
Produced by: FC Panache
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

National Treasures
Produced by: EZ Films
For: RTÉ
Distributed by: Nordic World

One Hot Summer
Produced by: BBC Studios
For: BBC3
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Pick, Flip & Drive
Produced by: Eureka Productions
For: Facebook Watch
Distributed by: Facebook

You Kiddin’ Me?!
Produced by: Lionsgate
For: Facebook Watch
Distributed by: Lionsgate

Have You Been Paying Attention?
Produced by: Working Dog
For: Network Ten
Distributed by: CBS Studios International

Playing for Time
Produced by: Rumpus Media
For: Channel 4 (UK)
Distributed by: Keshet International

Stories from Norway
Produced by: Concorde
For: TVNorge/Discovery Norway
Distributed by: NordicWorld

The Imitation Game
Produced by: Big Talk Productions
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

The Misadventures of…
Produced by: Rumpus Media
For: BBC2
Distributed by: BBC Studios

All Together Now
Produced by: Remarkable TV
For: BBC1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Beauty Match
Produced by: TF1 Formats
For: TF1’s channel TFX
Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Big Bounce Battle
Produced by: Endemol Shine Netherlands and Endemol Shine Germany
For: RTL4
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Dance Revolution
Produced by: Quebecor Content and Fair-Play
For: TVA, Canada
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

Making It
Produced by: Universal Television Alternative Studio
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Television Distribution

The Four
Produced by: ITV Entertainment and Armoza Formats
For: FOX, USA
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

Blood, Sweat & Luxuries
Produced by: Warner Bros ITVP Belgium
For: één / VRT
Distributed by: Warner Bros ITVP

Dr. Davy
Produced by: Geronimo
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

Matchmakers
Produced by: Roses Are Blue
For: VIER
Distributed by: Propagate Content

One Day That Changed My Life
Produced by: Flicker Productions
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Secret Admirer
Produced by: Naked Entertainment
For: 5 Star
Distributed by: Fremantle

The Circle
Produced by: Studio Lambert, Motion Content Group
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: all3media international

Amy Poehler – Making It
Produced by: Universal Television Alternative Studio
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUniversal Television Distribution

Fred Sirieix – Million Pound Menu
Produced by: Electric Ray Ltd
For: BBC2
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Gino D’Acampo – Gino’s Win Your Wish List
Produced by: Stellify Media
For: Channel 5
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Jeremy Clarkson – Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Produced by: Stellify Media
For: ITV
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Jimmy Carr – Roast Battle UK
Produced by: Fullwell 73 Productions
For: Comedy Central UK
Distributed by: Viacom International Studios (VIS)

Romesh Ranganathan – The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
Produced by: Rumpus Media
For: BBC2
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Alone At Home
Produced by: Electric Ray Ltd
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Different Like Me
Produced by: Hello Halo
For: BBC3
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Genderquake
Produced by: Optomen
For: Channel 4, UK
Distributed by: all3media international

The Heist
Produced by: Shine TV
For: Sky1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

The Surprise Teacher
Produced by: Palomar Productions
For: Rai 2, Italy
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

What Would Your Kid Do?
Produced by: Boomerang (Twofour Group)
For: ITV
Distributed by: Twofour Rights

Dancing on Ice
Produced by: ITV Studios Entertainment
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Dancing with the Stars (Global)
Produced by: BBC Studios
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Studios

Love Island
Produced by: ITV Studios Entertainment, Motion Content Group
For: ITV2
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Married at First Sight
Created by Snowman Productions
Produced by: Kinetic Content
For: Lifetime
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

MasterChef
Produced by: Shine TV
For: BBC2
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Produced by: Stellify Media
For: ITV
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television


Drama Awards 2019
Please wait...