Please wait...
Please wait...
C21May iPad

Format Awards 2018 finalists announced

The finalists in the 2018 International Format Awards have been named, following four weeks of online voting by a panel made up of the world’s leading format commissioners, buyers and financiers.

The International Format Awards are a coproduction between C21Media, FRAPA, EMC and MipFormats.

More than 290 formats were entered this year, with 50 making the final. The winners will be announced at the International Format Awards Gala Dinner, which takes place at ClubC21 on Saturday April 7 during MipFormats. You can book a table or ticket for the gala dinner by clicking here.

You can view a playlist featuring all the finalists in all categories by clicking here.

If you already have C21’s C21Screen app, you can view a playlist featuring all the finalists on your device by clicking here.

If you don’t have the C21Screen app you can download it from the Apple Store by clicking here or from Google Play by clicking here.

Alex MahonThis year’s International Format Awards Gold Award will recognise Channel 4’s Alex Mahon for her outstanding contribution to the business.

Alex was CEO of Foundry, the leading design and visual and 3D effects software firm, for two years from 2015 to 2017 under its ownership by Hg Capital.

Before she moved into technology, she spent 15 years running creative production companies and her focus is high-growth, international and entrepreneurial businesses. She was CEO of Shine Group, which she joined in 2006, and, with partners, built the group through M&A and organic growth into an organisation with 27 creative labels in 12 countries and brands including MasterChef, Biggest Loser, Broadchurch, Spooks and The Bridge.

The Twitter hashtag for the event is #FormatAwards and the list of this year’s finalists is as follows:

The Toy Box
Produced by: Electus, Mattel, Hudsun Media
For: ABC
Distributed by: Electus

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds
Produced by: CPL Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

Everybody’s Building!
Produced by: Zodiak Factory & Jarowskij
For: TV4
Distributed by: Banijay

World of Dance
Produced by: Universal Television Alternative Studios, Nuyorican Productions
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUniversal International Formats

Street Food Battle
Produced by: Drymedia
For: Italia 1, Mediaset
Distributed by: Banijay

The Wall
Produced by: Glassman Media, Springhill Entertainment in association with Universal Television Alternative Studios
For: NBC
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group, Glassman Media, Springhill Entertainment, Universal Television Alternative Studio

Cram
Produced by: ITV Studios Australia
For: Network Ten
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Sorry About That
Produced by: Warner Bros. International Television Production Belgium
For: één (VRT)
Distributed by: Warner Bros. International Television Production

Letterbox
Produced by: Hindsight Productions
For: BBC Two
Distributed by: all3media international

Win Your Country!
Produced by: Zucchero Media
For: TVR 2, Romania
Distributed by: Small World IFT

Catastrophe
Created by: Avalon Television Ltd with Birdbath Productions and Merman
Produced by: 1R2D
For: Super Écran
Distributed by:Avalon Distribution

Glee
Produced by: BHD
For: Danet
Distributed by: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Les Innocents
Produced by: TERENCE FILMS
For: TF1
Distributed by: DRG

Onnela (The Sunny Side)
Produced by: Zodiak Finland
For: CMore Finland
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

Dos Lagos
Produced by: Azteca Novelas
For: TV Azteca
Distributed by: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation and TV Azteca

Step Dave
Produced by: South Pacific Pictures
For: TV2, New Zealand
Distributed by: all3media international

Vlogglebox
Produced by: Studio Lambert
For: E4, UK
Distributed by: all3media international

The Cabin
Produced by: Strix Sweden
For: TV4 PLAY
Distributed by: DRG

Celebrity Showmance
Produced by: Keshet Productions UK
For: ITV2
Distributed by: Keshet International

Amnesia
Produced by: beActive Entertainment
For: RTP
Distributed by: beActive Entertainment

Control Pedro
Produced by: Woestijnvis
For: VIER
Distributed by: TNFP

Eighteen
Produced by: ITV Studios Sweden
For: Dplay (Discovery’s online platform)
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Did You Get The Message?
Produced by: Shelter
For: VTM
Distributed by: Be-Entertainment

The Keith and Paddy Picture Show
Produced by: Talkback
For: ITV
Distributed by: FremantleMedia

Drop The Mic
Produced by: Fulwell 73
For: TBS
Distributed by: CBS Studios International

The Fake News Show
Produced by: Hat Trick Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Hat Trick International

Lip Sync Stories
Produced by: De Mensen
For: VTM
Distributed by: The New Flemish Primitives

Lego Masters
Produced by: Tuesday’s Child Television
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: –

The Bridge
Produced by: Zeppelin TV (Endemol Shine Iberia)
For: #0 (Movistar+)
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

World of Dance
Produced by: Universal Television Alternative Studios, Nuyorican Productions
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUniversal International Formats

Game of Clones
Produced by: youngest Media
For: E4
Distributed by: The Story Lab

The Four
Produced by: Red Square- Russia, ITV and Armoza Formats- USA
For: CTC-Russia, FOX-USA
Distributed by: Armoza Formats

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds
Produced by: CPL Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

Buying Blind
Produced by: Snowman Productions; Created by Kinetic Content
For: TV3 Denmark
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

One Night With My Ex
Produced by: Twofour
For: Channel 5
Distributed by: Twofour Rights

First Dates Hotel
Produced by: Twenty Twenty
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Twenty Twenty

Look Me in the Eye
Produced by: RedSeven Entertainment for Sat.1 Germany;
Created by: CPL Productions
For: TV2 Hungary
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

Firemen Revealed
Produced by: KM Productions
For: TF1
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

Couple Thinkers – Craig Ferguson
Produced by: Zodiak Factory, Mastiff and Green Mountain West
For: Viaplay
Distributed by: Banijay

The Toy Box – Eric Stonestreet
Produced by: Electus, Mattel, Hudsun Media
For: ABC
Distributed by: Electus

The Fake News Show – Stephen Mangan
Produced by: Hat Trick Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Hat Trick International

Letterbox – Mel Giedroyc
Produced by: Hindsight Productions
For: BBC Two
Distributed by: all3media international

Armchair Detectives – Susan Calman
Produced by: Tiger Aspect
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Let It Shine – Graham Norton
Produced by: BBC Studios
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Greetings From…
Produced by: Lecter Media
For: VTM
Distributed by: Lecter Media

First Dates Hotel
Produced by: Twenty Twenty
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Twenty Twenty

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds
Produced by: CPL Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International

An Hour to Catch a Killer
Produced by: Potato
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Common Sense
Produced by: Studio Lambert
For: BBC Two, UK
Distributed by: all3media international

International Format Awards 2018 sponsored by:

 

 

 

 

 


Please wait...