Please wait...
Please wait...
Please wait...
  • Share this on Google+
  • Print this
  • Email this

C21 International Drama Awards finalists announced

The finalists have been announced in C21’s International Drama Awards, which are voted for by the world’s leading scripted commissioners and buyers.


From 282 entries across 11 categories, the finalists reflect the prolific drama output over the past 12 months.


The winners will be announced at the International Drama Awards Ceremony between 6pm and 7pm on December 5 as part of Content London 2019. The International Drama Awards welcome reception will take place at the Kings Place Music Foyer from 5pm.


The Awards and cocktail are open to all International Drama Summit delegates on a first come, first served basis.


You can find out more about the International Drama Summit by clicking here.


DJThe chairman of the judges, C21 editor-in-chief and managing director David Jenkinson (pictured), said: “The C21 International Drama Awards are voted for by leading international buyers and commissioners, and as such really define the top shows on air around the world. The mix of finalists this year is testament to the amazing quality of shows being made on all continents and the continued dominance of the drama genre. We look forward to unveiling the winners at Content London this year.”


Share the news on social media using #C21DramaAwards


 

The finalists in the 2018/19 C21 International Drama Awards are:




Best digital short-form drama series


2019DA


Adulthood
Produced by: Pixcom
For: ICI TOU.TV
Distributed by: Pixcom International


Content
Produced by: Ludo Studio
For: ABC


Fourchette
Produced by: Attraction Images
For: TOU.TV
Distributed by: Attraction Images


Origin
Produced by: Left Bank Pictures
For: Youtube
Distributed by: Youtube


STAR TREK: SHORT TREKS
Produced by: CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
For: CBS All Access
Distributed by: CBS Studios International


The Dead Girls Detective Agency
Produced by: Keshet Digital Studios, Insurrection Media, Indigo Development and Entertainment Arts
For: Snapchat




Best comedy-drama series


2019DA


 

After Life
Produced by: Derek Productions for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Sex Education
Produced by: Eleven Film for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Arde Madrid
Produced by: Andy Joke
For: Movistar+
Distributed by: Beta Film


Back to Life
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: BBC Three, UK
Distributed by: all3media international


Fosse Verdon
Produced by: Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
For: FX Networks
Distributed by: FX Networks


There She Goes
Produced by: Merman Television Ltd
For: BBC Four
Distributed by: Sky Vision




Best returning comedy-drama series


2019DA


 

The Good Place
Produced by: Universal Television, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUNIVERSAL GLOBAL DISTRIBUTION


Adulthood
Produced by: Pixcom
For: ICI TOU.TV
Distributed by: Pixcom International


Lodge 49
Produced by: AMC Studios
For: AMC
Distributed by: AMC Studios


Fleabag
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: BBC Three, UK
Distributed by: all3media international


Catastrophe
Produced by: Avalon Television co-production with Birdbath and Merman Television Ltd
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Avalon Television


What We Do in the Shadows
Produced by: FX Productions
For: FX Networks
Distributed by: FX Networks




Best returning drama series


2019DA


 

Killing Eve
Produced by: Sid Gentle Films
For: BBC America
Distributed by: Endeavor Content


Dark
Produced by: Wiedemann & Berg Television
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Bosch
Produced by: Fabrik Entertainment
For: Amazon
Distributed by: Red Arrow Studios International


THE RAIN
Produced by: Miso Film
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Gomorra
Produced by: Sky, Cattleya, Fandango
For: Sky Atlantic
Distributed by: Beta Film


Succession
Produced by: Gary Sanchez Productions, Project Zeus
For: Sky Atlantic and HBO
Distributed by: HBO




Best individual performance in a comedy-drama


2019DA


 

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: BBC Three, UK
Distributed by: all3media international


Shoshannah Stern – This Close
Produced by: Super Deluxe, Killer Films
For: Sundance TV
Distributed by: AMC Studios International


Ricky Gervais – After Life
Produced by: Derek Productions for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Charly Clive – Pure
Produced by: Drama Republic
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: BBC Studios Distribution


Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
Produced by: Eleven Film for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Vidar Magnussen – Magnus
Produced by: Viafilm
For: NRK
Distributed by: Hat Trick International




Best Individual Performance in a Drama


2019DA


 

Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack
Produced by: Lookout Point
For: HBO
Distributed by: BBC Studios


Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Produced by: Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games
For: Sky Atlantic and HBO
Distributed by: HBO


Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Produced by: Sid Gentle Films
For: BBC America
Distributed by: Endeavor Content


Emma Thompson – Years and Years
Produced by: Red Production Company
For: BBC One
Distributed by: StudioCanal/HBO


Billy Porter – Pose
Produced by: Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
For: FX Networks
Distributed by: FX Networks


Johannes Lassen - Below the Surface II
Produced by: SAM Productions
For: Kanal 5
Distributed by: StudioCanal




Best casting of a drama series


2019DA


 

Pose
Produced by: Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
For: FX Networks
Distributed by: FX Networks


Killing Eve
Produced by: Sid Gentle Films
For: BBC America
Distributed by: Endeavor Content


Years and Years
Produced by: Red Production Company
For: BBC One
Distributed by: StudioCanal/HBO


Gentleman Jack
Produced by: Lookout Point
For: HBO
Distributed by: BBC Studios


Chernobyl
Produced by: Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games
For: HBO
Distributed by: Sky Atlantic and HBO


Catch 22
Produced by: Hulu Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Paramount Television & Anonymous Content




Best TV movie


2019DA


 

The Sisterhood
Produced by: Incendo
Broadcaster: Bell Media
Distributed by: Incendo


The Cage
Produced by: Czech Television
For: CT1
Distributed by: Czech Television


I am Nicola
Produced by: Me + You Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Sky Vision


Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Produced by: House of Tomorrow
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Ce Soir La
Produced by: CAMINANDO PRODUCTIONS and ENDEMOLSHINE FICTION. In Co-production with France Televisions
For: France Television
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International




Best mini series


2019DA


 

Catch 22
Produced by: Hulu Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Paramount Television & Anonymous Content


Les Miserables
Produced by: Lookout Point
For: BBC One
Distributed by: BBC Studios


Manhunt
Produced by: Buffalo Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: Digital Rights Group


The Cry
Produced by: Synchronicity Films
For: BBC One
In Association with ABC, Creative Scotland, December Media PTY Ltd, Film Victoria and Sunbird Media Ltd


When They See Us
Produced by: Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Years and Years
Produced by: Red Production Company
For: BBC One
Distributed by: StudioCanal/HBO




Best non-English language drama series


2019DA


 

My Brilliant Friend
A HBO-RAI FICTION AND TIMVISION SERIES PRODUCED BY LORENZO MIELI AND MARIO GIANANI FOR WILDSIDE, AND BY DOMENICO PROCACCI FOR FANDANGO, IN COLLABORATION WITH RAI FICTION, TIMVISION AND HBO ENTERTAINMENT, IN CO-PRODUCTION WITH UMEDIA


Narcos: Mexico
Produced by: Gaumont International Television for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Das Boot
Produced by: Bavaria Fiction, Sky Deutschland, Sonar Entertainment
For: Sky
Distributed by: Sonar Entertainment


Delhi Crime
Produced by: Film Karavan Originals in association with Golden Karavan & Ivanhoe Pictures for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Quicksand
Produced by: FLX for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


DEUTSCHLAND86
Produced by: UFA Fiction GmbH
For: Amazon Prime
Distributed by: Fremantle


Devil's Throat
Produced by: Dream Team Films
For: NOVA
Distributed by: NOVA BROADCASTING GROUP




Best English language drama (series)


2019DA


 

Chernobyl
Produced by: Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games
For: Sky Atlantic and HBO
Distributed by: HBO


Gentleman Jack
Produced by: Lookout Point
For: HBO
Distributed by: BBC Studios


Good Omens
Produced by: BBC Studios, Blank Corporation, Narrativia, Amazon Studios
For: Amazon Prime Video
Distributed by: BBC Studios


Hanna
Produced by: NBCUniversal International Studios & Working Title TV
For: Amazon Prime Video


The Spy
Produced by: A LEGENDE FILMS PRODUCTION WITH THE PARTICIPATION OF OCS IN COPRODUCTION WITH LFB / A PLUS FINANCE AND NETFLIX
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix


Top Boy
Produced by: Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment for Netflix
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix