Please wait...
Please wait...

C21 drama award finalists announced

The finalists have been announced in The C21 International Drama Awards, with more than 40 nominees chosen across 10 categories.

C12-drama-awards-FINAL-logo

In excess of 200 shows were entered this year, with the finalists chosen from votes cast by 70 leading drama commissioners.

The winners will be announced at The C21 International Drama Awards Show on Wednesday December 2 at BFI in London.

In addition to winners in each of the categories below there will also be an award presented for Best Fall Season US Drama and The C21 Editor’s Choice Award.

The finalists are:

BEST CONSUMER MARKETING CAMPAIGN FOR A DRAMA
Humans
Production company: Kudos
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

Y Gwyll/Hinterland
Production company: All3Media
Distribution company: All3Media International

Spotless
Production company: Tandem Productions
Distribution company: StudioCanal

 

BEST DIGITAL ORIGINAL
Taxi
Production company: FLX
Distribution company: SVT Sales

Kasim Badass
Production company: Rubicon TV
Distribution company: Rubicon TV AS

Dixi
Production company: Kindle Entertainment
Distribution company: Kindle Entertainment

 

BEST TV MOVIE
Prim, The Murder on Turk Street
Production companies: TVE, Dream Team Concept, Televisió de Catalunya, Shine Iberia
Distribution company: CRTVE

How To Murder Your Wife
Production company: Screentime NZ Film, in association with NZ On Air’s Platinum Fund and TVNZ
Distribution company: DCD Rights

The Marina Cafe
Production company: Oberon Cinematografica in coproduction with Televisió de Catalunya and Televisión Española (RTVE)
Distribution company: Imagina International Sales

An Inspector Calls
Production company: Drama Republic
Distribution company: BBC Worldwide

 

BEST CASTING
UnReal
Production company: A+E Studios
Distribution company: A+E Networks

Peaky Blinders
Production companies: Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions
Distribution company: Endemol Shine international

Deutschland 83
Production company: UFA Fiction
Distribution company: FremantleMedia International

Spotless
Production company: Tandem Productions
Distribution company: StudioCanal

 

BEST RETURNING SERIES
The Walking Dead
Production company: AMC
Distribution company: Entertainment One

The Returned
Production company: Haut et Court
Distribution company: Zodiak Rights

The Fall
Production company: Artists Studio
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

The Bridge
Production company: Filmlance International AB
Distribution company: ZDF Enterprises

 

BEST MINISERIES
Olive Kitteridge
Production companies: HBO, Playtone
Distribution company: HBO

The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Production company: Carnival Films
Distribution company: NBCUniversal

The Book of Negroes
Production companies: Conquering Lion Pictures, Entertainment One, Out of Africa Entertainment
Distribution company: Entertainment One

Safe House
Production company: Eleventh Hour Films
Distribution company: All3Media International

Viva Hate
Production company: Anagram Film & TV
Distribution company: ZDF Enterprises

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Wagner Moura (Narcos)
Production company: Gaumont Television
Distribution company: Gaumont Television

Aidan Turner (Poldark)
Production companies: Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece Coproduction
Distribution company: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Christopher Eccleston (Safe House)
Production company: Eleventh Hour Films
Distribution company: All3Media International

Jamie Dornan (The Fall)
Production company: Fables Ltd in association with Artists Studio
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

Jonas Nay (Deutschland 83)
Production company: UFA Fiction
Distribution company: FremantleMedia International

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Gillian Anderson (The Fall)
Production company: Fables Ltd in association with Artists Studio
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

Sofia Helin (The Bridge)
Production company: Filmlance International AB
Distribution company: ZDF Enterprises

Sharon Rooney (My Mad Fat Diary)
Production company: Tiger Aspect Productions
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

Constance Zimmer (UnReal)
Production company: A+E Studios
Distribution company: A+E Networks

Moa Gammel (Jordskott)
Production company: Palladium Fiction
Distribution company: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

 

BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE DRAMA
Narcos
Production company: Gaumont Television
Distribution company: Gaumont Television

River
Production company: Kudos
Distribution company: Endemol Shine Australia

Wolf Hall
Production companies: Company Pictures, Playground Entertainment
Distribution company: BBC Worldwide

Poldark
Production companies: Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece Coproduction
Distribution company: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

The Fall
Production company: Fables Ltd in association with Artists Studio
Distribution company: Endemol Shine International

 

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE DRAMA
Narcos
Production company: Gaumont Television
Distribution company: Gaumont Television

The Bridge
Production company: Filmlance International AB
Distribution company: ZDF Enterprises

Vis a Vis (Locked UP)
Production company: Globomedia
Distribution company: Imagina International Sales

Deutschland 83
Production company: UFA Fiction
Distribution company: FremantleMedia International

False Flag
Production company: Tender Productions
Distribution company: Keshet International

Jordskott
Production company: Palladium Fiction
Distribution company: ITV Studios Global Entertainment


Please wait...

Send us your news by
clicking here