Please wait...
Please wait...

Format Awards finalists announced

The finalists in the 2017 International Format Awards have been named, following four weeks of online voting by a panel made up of the world’s leading format commissioners, buyers and financiers.

More than 320 formats were entered this year, with 42 making the final. The winners will be announced at the International Format Awards Gala Dinner, which takes place at ClubC21 on Saturday April 1 during MipFormats. You can book a table or ticket for the gala dinner by clicking here.

You can view a playlist featuring all the finalists in all categories by clicking here.

If you already have C21’s C21Screen app, you can view a playlist featuring all the finalists on your device by clicking here.

If you don’t have the C21Screen app you can download it from the Apple Store by clicking here or from Google Play by clicking here.

Paul Gilbert

This year’s International Format Awards Gold Award will recognise CBS Studios International’s (CBSSI) Paul Gilbert for his outstanding contribution to the business.

Gilbert, senior vice-president of international formats at CBSSI, will receive the award, presented annually to industry figures who have defined the formats sector.

This year’s ceremony will be hosted by Brooke Hogan, who co-stars in hit US reality shows Hogan Knows Best and Brooke Knows Best with her wrestling superstar father Hulk Hogan.

Brooke Hogan

Hogan is also appearing at MipTV to launch her new show The Fashion Hero, a competitive entertainment format produced by Beauty World Search that celebrates diversity and challenges preconceptions of beauty in the fashion industry.

“I’m proud to be hosting the International Format Awards and I can’t wait for what promises to be a fabulous evening,” Hogan said. “The TV industry can be a powerful voice for change and networks are increasingly taking their cues from social movements around the world.”

The Formats Gold Award, presented in association with MipFormats, will be given to Paul Gilbert at the gala dinner. For more information on the Gold Award, click here.

The Twitter hashtag for the event is #FormatAwards and the list of this year’s finalists is as follows:

BEST BRAND-DRIVEN FORMAT
Drawn & Recorded
Produced by: Gunpowder & Sky
For: Spotify
Distributed by: Spotify

Driven to Distraction
Produced by: Little Dot Studios
For: All4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Special Delivery
Produced by: Warner Bros. International Television Production Finland
For: MTV3
Distributed by: Warner Bros. International Television Production

The Perfect Picture
Produced by: Talpa
For: RTL4
Distributed by: Talpa Global

Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge
Produced by: A Smith and Company
For: NBC
Distributed by: NBCUniversal International Formats


 

 
BEST STUDIO-BASED GAMESHOW FORMAT
Doctors Vs Internet
Produced by: NRK Productions
For: NRK1
Distributed by: Magnify Media

The Question Jury
Produced by: Monkey Kingdom
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: NBCUniversal International Formats

Can’t Touch This
Produced by: Stellify Media
For: BBC1
Distributed by: Sony

All Against 1
Produced by: Nordisk Film TV
For: DR1
Distributed by: Banijay Rights


 

 
BEST SCRIPTED FORMAT
The A Word
Produced by: Fifty Fathoms and Keshet UK
For: BBC One
Distributed by: Keshet International

Step Dave
Produced by: FILM.UA
For: JSC Channel 1
Distributed by: All3Media International

Le Secret d’Elise
Produced by: Quad Television
For: TF1
Distributed by: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp

Eyewitness
Produced by: Universal Cable Productions
For: USA Network
Distributed by: DRG

Black Widows
Produced by: Moskito
For: TV3
Distributed by: DRG


 

 
BEST MULTI-PLATFORM FORMAT
Stupid Man, Smart Phone
Produced by: A Second Star, part of Objective Media Group an All3Media company, and Kalel coproduction
For: BBC3
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

All Against 1
Produced by: Nordisk Film TV
For: DR1
Distributed by: Banijay Rights

The Insta Traveller
Produced by: NRK Productions
For: NRK3
Distributed by: Magnify Media

#TheFeed
Produced by: Keshet International
For: Channel 2
Distributed by: Keshet International

YouTubers
Produced by: Formata
For: Sony Channel
Distributed by: ITV Global Entertainment


 

 
BEST COMEDY FORMAT
Stupid Man, Smart Phone
Produced by: A Second Star, part of Objective Media Group an All3media company, and Kalel co-production
For: BBC3
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Immigrants Guide
Produced by: Rumpus Media
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Is It Legal?
Produced by: Strix Sweden
For: TV3
Distributed by: Nordic World

Couples Retreat
Produced by: Riva Filmproduktion GmbH for WDR/ARD
For: ARD
Distributed by: WDR Mediagroup

Little Big Shots
Produced by: Warner Horizon Television
For: NBC
Distributed by: WBITVP


 

 
BEST COMPETITION REALITY FORMAT
The Next Great Magician
Produced by: Crook Productions & Vaudeville Productions
For: ITV
Distributed by: Passion Distribution

Get The F*ck Out Of My House
Produced by: BlueCircle
For: RTL5
Distributed by: FremantleMedia

The Rap Game
Produced by: Intuitive Entertainment
For: Lifetime
Distributed by: A+E Networks

Worst Chef
Produced by: Endemol Shine Finland
For: MTV Finland
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Bake Off: Crème de la Crème
Produced by: Love Productions
For: BBC2
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide


 

 
BEST REALITY FORMAT
Muslims Like Us
Produced by: Love Productions
For: BBC2
Distributed by: Sky Vision

All Inclusive
Produced by: ELK Entertainment
For: Sjuan (TV4 Group Sweden)
Distributed by: ELK Entertainment

The Lie Detective
Produced by: True North
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: FremantleMedia

60 Days In
Produced by: Lucky 8 TV, LLC
For: A&E
Distributed by: A+E Networks

Kiss Bang Love
Created by: Snowman Productions Denmark
Produced by: Snowman Productions Denmark for TV3 and RedSeven Entertainment for ProSieben
Distributed by: Red Arrow International


 

 
BEST HOST OF A TELEVISION FORMAT
Levison Wood – Walking The Himalayas
Produced by: October Films & GroupM Entertainment
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Sky Vision

Sue Perkins – Insert Name Here
Produced by: 12 Yard
For: BBC2
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Alec Baldwin – Match Game
Produced by: FremantleMedia North America
For: ABC (US)
Distributed by: FremantleMedia

John Cena – American Grit
Produced by: Leftfield Pictures
For: Fox
Distributed by: Endemol Shine

Warwick Davis – Tenable
Produced by: Initial
For: ITV
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group

Hazen Audel – Primal Survivor
Produced by: Icon Films
For: National Geographic
Distributed by: Fox Networks Group Content Distribution


 

 
BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT FORMAT
This Time Next Year
Produced by: Twofour
For: ITV
Distributed by: Twofour Rights

Big Life Fix
Produced by: Studio Lambert
For: BBC2
Distributed by: All3Media International

Muslims Like Us
Produced by: Love Productions
For: BBC2
Distributed by: Sky Vision

Life On the Line
Produced by: Bulldozer Film
For: NRK1
Distributed by: DRG

The Big Benefits Handout
Produced by: Dragonfly
For: Channel 5
Distributed by: Endemol Shine Group


 

 
The International Format Awards are produced by C21Media, EMC and FRAPA in association with MipFormats.

International Format Awards sponsors:

FA2017sponsors

 

This year the awards were judged by a line-up of top executives. We’d like to thank them for their support.

International Format Awards judges 2017:

FA-judges-2016

 


Drama Awards
Please wait...
Ipad
ClubC21
Send us your news by
clicking here