Please wait...
Please wait...

International Drama Awards finalists announced

The finalists have been announced in C21’s International Drama Awards, which are voted for by the world’s leading scripted commissioners and buyers.

From 572 entries across 11 categories, the finalists reflect the prolific drama output over the past 12 months.

The winners will be announced at the International Drama Awards Ceremony between 6pm and 7pm on November 29 which closes Content London 2017. An Awards Afterparty will take place at the venue between 7 and 9pm.

You can find out more about the International Drama Summit by clicking here.

The chairman of the judges, C21 editor-in-chief and managing director David Jenkinson (pictured), said: “With nearly 100 commissioners and buyers voting for these awards, they really are the most considered television drama awards in the international content business. The standard has been exceptional this year and we are delighted there were so many stellar entries.”

Trailers for all finalist dramas can be viewed by clicking here.

If you already have the C21Screen app you can launch it and view the playlist here.

If you don’t have the C21Screen iPad app you can download it from iTunes here and Google Play here.

The finalists in the 2016/17 C21 International Drama Awards are:

Digital

T.A.N.K.
Produced by: Empreinte digitale, STUDIO+
For: STUDIO+
Distributed by: STUDIO+

High Life
Produced by: More Sauce in coproduction with CanalPlay
For: CanalPlay
Distributed by: More Sauce

Phi
Produced by: Ay Yapim
For: Puhu TV
Distributed by: Eccho Rights

Crime Time
Produced by: 22h22, John Doe Production, STUDIO+
For: STUDIO+
Distributed by: STUDIO+


RetComDram

Catastrophe
Produced by: Avalon Television
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Avalon Distribution

Cold Feet
Produced by: Big Talk Productions
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Grace and Frankie
Produced by: Skydance Television
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Lionsgate

Lovesick
Produced by: Clerkenwell Films
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Orange is the New Black
Produced by: Lionsgate
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Lionsgate


ComDram

T.A.N.K
Produced by: Empreinte Digitale, STUDIO+
For: STUDIO+
Distributed by: STUDIO+

Fallet
Produced by: FLX
For: SVT
Distributed by: Keshet International

Nevsu
Produced by: Endemol Shine Israel – produced with the support of the joint project ‘Gesher’ Fund for multi-cultural cinema and the Avi Chai Fund
For: Reshet
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

Back
Produced by: That Mitchell & Webb Company Limited in association with Big Talk Productions Limited
For: Channel 4 and Sundance TV
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Gap Year
Produced by: Eleven
For: E4
Distributed by: Entertainment One


TVMovie

Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Produced by: Minnow Films
For: BBC1
Distributed by: Banijay

Diana & I
Produced by: Big Talk Productions
For: BBC2
Distributed by: IMG

Girls’ Night Out
Produced by: Incendo
For: Lifetime Movie Network
Distributed by: Incendo

King Charles III
Produced by: Drama Republic
For: BBC2
Distributed by: NBCUniversal

Black Mirror San Junipero
Produced by: House of Tomorrow (Endemol Shine Group)
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International


Mini

Madiba
Produced by: Blue Ice Pictures, Out of Africa Entertainment, Left Bank Pictures
For: BET
Distributed by: Dynamic Television

Alias Grace
Produced by: Halfire Entertainment
For: CBC and Netflix
Distributed by: Halfire Entertainment

The Kennedys: After Camelot
Produced by: Muse Entertainment
For: Reelz
Distributed by: Muse Distribution International

Born to Kill
Produced by: World Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Big Little Lies
Produced by: HBO Entertainment in association with David E Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
For: HBO
Distributed by: HBO


RetDrama

Top of the Lake: China Girl
Produced by: See-Saw Films
For: BBC2
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Humans
Produced by: Kudos, AMC
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

Ordinary Lies
Produced by: Red Production Company
For: BBC
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Broadchurch
Produced by: Kudos, Imaginary Friends, Sister Pictures
For: ITV1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

Westside
Produced by: South Pacific Pictures
For: Three
Distributed by: All3Media International

Fear the Walking Dead
Produced by: AMC Studios
For: AMC
Distributed by: AMC Studios and Entertainment One


Casting

The Crown
Produced by: Left Bank Pictures
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Black Mirror
Produced by: House of Tomorrow (Endemol Shine Group)
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

Taboo
Produced by: Scott Free London, Hardy Son & Baker
For: BBC, FX
Distributed by: Sonar Entertainment

American Gods
Produced by: FremantleMedia North America
For: Starz
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

4 Blocks
Produced by: TNT Serie, Wiedemann & Berg Television
For: TNT Serie
Distributed by: Turner

The Young Pope
Produced by: An original production SKY, HBO, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Haut et Court TV and Mediapro
For: SKY, HBO, Canal+
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International


Male

Kida Khodr Ramadan – 4 Blocks
Produced by: TNT Serie, Wiedemann & Berg Television
For: TNT Serie
Distributed by: Turner

Alex Lawther – Black Mirror
Produced by: House of Tomorrow (Endemol Shine Group)
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

John Lithgow – The Crown
Produced by: Left Bank Pictures
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Ioan Gruffudd – Liar
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: All3Media

Jude Law – The Young Pope
Produced by: An original production SKY, HBO, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Haut et Court TV and Mediapro
For: SKY, HBO, Canal+
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Tom Hardy – Taboo
Produced by: Scott Free London, Hardy Son & Baker
For: BBC, FX
Distributed by: Sonar Entertainment


Female

Emily Watson – Apple Tree Yard
Produced by: Kudos
For: BBC1
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Julie Hesmondhalgh – Broadchurch
Produced by: Kudos, Imaginary Friends, Sister Pictures
For: ITV1
Distributed by: Endemol Shine International

Claire Foy – The Crown
Produced by: Left Bank Pictures
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Joanne Froggatt – Liar
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: All3Media

Zuzana Stivinova – Wasteland
Produced by: HBO Europe
For: HBO Europe
Distributed by: Beta Film

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Produced by: MGM, UA
For: Hulu
Acquired by: Channel 4
Distributed by: MGM


NonEng

4 Blocks
Produced by: TNT Serie, Wiedemann & Berg Television
For: TNT Serie
Distributed by: Turner

Maltese
Produced by: Palomar in co-production with RAI Fiction, Maze Pictures, ZDF Enterprises and Dramedy Productions
For: Rai
Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises

Wasteland
Produced by: HBO Europe
For: HBO Europe
Distributed by: Beta Film

Ouro
Produced by: Mascaret films
For: Canal+
Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Midnight Sun
Produced by: Nice Drama, Atlantique Productions
For: Canal+, SVT
Distributed by: STUDIOCANAL

Your Honor
Produced by: Koda Communication, Yes DBS Satellite Services
For: Yes Oh
Distributed by: Yes Studios


EngLang

American Gods
Produced by: FremantleMedia North America
For: Starz
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Taboo
Produced by: Scott Free London, Hardy Son & Baker
For: BBC, FX
Distributed by: Sonar Entertainment

The Handmaid’s Tale
Produced by: MGM, UA
For: Hulu
Acquired by: Channel 4
Distributed by: MGM

The Crown
Produced by: Left Bank Pictures
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Netflix

Westworld
Produced by: HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros Television
For: HBO
Distributed by: HBO

Liar
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: All3Media


Please wait...
Content Nigeria
C21Mobile
Send us your news by
clicking here