INTERNATIONAL DRAMA SCREENINGS • COPRODUCTION MARKETPLACE • DEVELOPMENT FINANCE • TWO DAY DRAMA SUMMIT • DRAMA AWARDS • DIGITAL ORIGINALS • CRAFT WORKSHOPS • DRAMA SERIES CASE STUDIES • BROADCASTER BRIEFINGS • SHOWRUNNERS • STUDIOS • PRODUCERS • WRITERS • PACKAGERS • PROJECT FUNDING • DRAMA ACQUISITIONS
Be part of the story: Join us at the World’s leading international drama convention
Content London 2015 Agenda
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Wednesday December 2 | Wednesday December 2 |
Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9.00 | Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9.00 |
9.00: Opening remarks David Jenkinson Editor-in-chief & managing director C21 Media |
|
9.05 Liam Keelan Director of scripted content BBC Worldwide Liam Keelan Director of scripted content BBC Worldwide Carrie Stein EVP of global productions Entertainment One Television Chris Bird Director content strategy Amazon Instant Video EU Rola Bauer CEO / Partner, TANDEM Productions & Managing Director, STUDIOCANAL TV Romain Bessi COO & CFO STUDIOCANAL |
|
9.50 Kary Antholis President HBO miniseries and Cinemax programming | |
10.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | |
11.00 Arturo Interian Sr. vice president, scripted programming | 10.50 Dermot Horan Director of production and acquisitions RTE Christian Wikander Head of drama SVT Eleonora Andreatta Director Rai Fiction Karni Ziv Head of drama and comedy Keshet Media Group |
11.30 Sarah Barnett President and general manager BBC America | 11.30 Fredrik Luihn Head of acquisitions NRK Alexandre Piel Deputy Head of Drama / International Acquisitions and Coproductions Arte France Médéric Albouy Head of drama co-productions France Télévisions Aline Marrache-Tesseraud SVP, international acquisitions Canal International, Canal OTT Jan Mojto CEO Betafilm |
12.00 Rebecca Eaton Executive producer Masterpiece |
|
Anne Thomopoulos Executive Producer Kate Croft Executive Producer Artis Pictures Simon Vaughan CEO Lookout point | 12.15
Astrid Quentell Managing director and senior vice president, production, Germany Sony Pictures Television Margery Bone Managing Director Bonafide Films Todd Lituchy CEO New Media Vision Tracey Robertson Executive Producer Hoodlum Henrik Pabst Managing director Red Arrow International |
13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) | 13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFI) |
14.00 Stephen Poliakoff Writer and director | 14.00 Zygi Kamasa CEO Lionsgate UK/Europe Louise Pedersen Managing director Playground Television UK Neil Zeiger Producer and co-founder Nevision Ben Donald EP international drama, BBC Worldwide and Founder, Cosmopolitan Pictures Sarah Doole Director of global drama FremantleMedia |
14.30 Andy Harries Chief executive and co-founder Left Bank Pictures |
14.45 Alan Gasmer Producer, founder Alan Gasmer & Friends / Veritas Entertainment Greg Phillips President Content Television and Digital Caroline Torrance Head of scripted Zodiak Rights James Baker Managing director Red Arrow UK and Global Scripted Strategy Justin Thomson- Glover Founding director Far Moor |
15.00 Alex Jones Head of production and business Red Planet Pictures Tony Jordan Managing director Red Planet Pictures Belinda Campbell Head of drama Red Planet Pictures |
|
15.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 15.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.00 Anna Winger Writer Paula Milne Screenwriter Endgame David Farr Playwright, screenwriter and director Hans Rosenfeld Screenwriter The Bridge | 16.00 Christian Fredrik Producer Friland Film AS Snorri Thorisson Producer Pegasus Picture Helena Danielsson Executive Producer Brain Academy Janni Helleskov Producer Eyeworks Scandi Fiction |
16.45 Kristin Jones SVP, international programming, development, acquisitions and co-productions AMC Jens Richter CEO FremantleMedia International Elizabeth Dreyer Head of European co-productions Gaumont Television Dan Issacs Joint CEO Kudos Stuart Baxter President Entertainment One Television International | 16.30 James Dormer Executive producer Katie Newman Executive producer ITV Studios Tim Haines Creative Director, Drama ITV Studios Ruth Clarke EVP, global content strategy and investment ITV Studios Global Entertainment |
Morgan Wandell Head of drama series Amazon Studios |
17.00 John Lanchester Author of Capital Matt Strevens Producer Derek Wax Executive Producer |
18.00: Conference close | 17.30: Conference close |
18.00 - 19.00: C21 International Drama Awards reception | |
19.00 - 20.00: C21 International Drama Awards | |
20.00 - 22.00: C21 International Drama Awards Afterparty |
|
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Tuesday December 1 | Tuesday December 1 |
Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 10.00 | Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 10.00 |
10.00 David Jenkinson Editor-in-chief & managing director C21 Media |
|
10.05 C21 International Drama Series Script Competition FINAL PITCH |
10.30 - 11.30 DRAMA SCREENING: Content Media |
11.00 - 11.30 Avril Blondelot International research manager Eurodata TV Worldwide |
|
11.30 - 12.30 DRAMA SCREENING: Newen | 11.30 - 12.00 Scripted formats and international drama development Richard Harris Screen Australia Jo Porter Director of drama FremantleMedia Australia Christoph Fey Attorney Entertainment Master Class Kiho Park Producer KBS, Korea |
12.30 - 13.00 Clive Bradley Screenwriter Klaus Zimmermann General Manager Dynamic Television | 12.00 - 13.00 DRAMA SCREENING: Film UA |
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch: (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) | 13.00 - 14.00 Lunch: (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) |
14.00 - 15.00 | 14.00 - 15.00: DRAMA SCREENING: Kocca
|
15.00 - 16.00 DRAMA CASE STUDY: Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None Karen Thrussell Executive producer Mammoth Screen Hilary Strong CEO Agatha Christie Limited Joel Denton Managing director, international content sales and partnerships A E Networks Sarah Phelps Writer and executive producer | 15.00 - 16.00 DRAMA SCREENING: Lionsgate |
16.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 16.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.30 - 17.30 DRAMA SCREENING: ITV Studios
| |
17.45 | 17.45 |
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Thursday December 3 | Thursday December 3 |
Registration opens from 8am in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9am | Registration opens from 8am in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9am |
9.30 Corrie Coe SVP, independent production Bell Media Faith Penhale Head of drama BBC Cymru Wales Gwawr Martha Lloyd Drama commissioner S4C Carole Sklan Head of ABC TV Fiction Christian Vesper SVP international programming, development, acquisitions and co-productions SundanceTV | 9.15 Peter Nadermann CEO NADCON Gub Neal Creative director Artists Studio Anand Tucker Director Seven Stories Simon Mirren showrunner Versailles/Criminal Minds |
10.30 Anne Mensah Head of drama Sky Cameron Roach Commissioning editor Sky Drama | 10.00 Chip Johannessen Executive producer Homeland |
10.45 Matt Charman British playwright and screenwriter | |
11.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 11.15: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
11.30 Polly Hill Controller, BBC drama commissioning BBC |
|
12.00 Steve November Director of drama ITV | |
12.30 Piers Wenger Head of drama C4 |
|
13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within & around the BFI) | 13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within & around the BFI) |
14.00 Piv Bernth Head of drama DR | 14.00 Nicola Shindler Executive producer RED Production Company Harlan Coben Executive producer The Five Danny Brocklehurst Executive producer |
14.30 Maja Ilsøe Creator and writer Karoline Leth Producer Mia Stensgaard Production designer |
14.40 Antony Root EVP of original programming and production HBO Europe Johnathan Young Executive producer, original series HBO Europe |
15.05 Jeppe Gjervig Gram Creator and writer Anders Toft Andersen Producer |
15.10 Ruth Clarke EVP, global content strategy and investment ITV Studios Global Entertainment Charlie Higson Writer and executive producer Frances Hopkinson Executive producer Foz Allan Series producer |
15.40: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 15.40: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.00 Frank Spotnitz Chief executive Big Light Productions | Sessions continue in NFT1 until close
|
16.40 Rebecca Eaton Executive producer Masterpiece Gareth Neame MD Carnival Films Chris Rice Agent WME Jonathan Cavendish Producer The Imaginarium Studios Greg Brenman Co-Founder Drama Republic | |
17.30: Conference closes
|
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Tuesday December 1 | Tuesday December 1 |
Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 10.00 | Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 10.00 |
10.00 David Jenkinson Editor-in-chief & managing director C21 Media |
|
10.05 C21 International Drama Series Script Competition FINAL PITCH |
10.30 - 11.30 DRAMA SCREENING: Content Media |
11.00 - 11.30 Avril Blondelot International research manager Eurodata TV Worldwide |
|
11.30 - 12.30 DRAMA SCREENING: Newen | 11.30 - 12.00 Scripted formats and international drama development Richard Harris Screen Australia Jo Porter Director of drama FremantleMedia Australia Christoph Fey Attorney Entertainment Master Class Kiho Park Producer KBS, Korea |
12.30 - 13.00 Clive Bradley Screenwriter Klaus Zimmermann General Manager Dynamic Television | 12.00 - 13.00 DRAMA SCREENING: Film UA |
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch: (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) | 13.00 - 14.00 Lunch: (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) |
14.00 - 15.00 | 14.00 - 15.00: DRAMA SCREENING: Kocca
|
15.00 - 16.00 DRAMA CASE STUDY: Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None Karen Thrussell Executive producer Mammoth Screen Hilary Strong CEO Agatha Christie Limited Joel Denton Managing director, international content sales and partnerships A E Networks Sarah Phelps Writer and executive producer | 15.00 - 16.00 DRAMA SCREENING: Lionsgate |
16.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 16.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.30 - 17.30 DRAMA SCREENING: ITV Studios
| |
17.45 | 17.45 |
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Wednesday December 2 | Wednesday December 2 |
Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9.00 | Registration opens from 8.00 in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9.00 |
9.00: Opening remarks David Jenkinson Editor-in-chief & managing director C21 Media |
|
9.05 Liam Keelan Director of scripted content BBC Worldwide Liam Keelan Director of scripted content BBC Worldwide Carrie Stein EVP of global productions Entertainment One Television Chris Bird Director content strategy Amazon Instant Video EU Rola Bauer CEO / Partner, TANDEM Productions & Managing Director, STUDIOCANAL TV Romain Bessi COO & CFO STUDIOCANAL |
|
9.50 Kary Antholis President HBO miniseries and Cinemax programming | |
10.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | |
11.00 Arturo Interian Sr. vice president, scripted programming | 10.50 Dermot Horan Director of production and acquisitions RTE Christian Wikander Head of drama SVT Eleonora Andreatta Director Rai Fiction Karni Ziv Head of drama and comedy Keshet Media Group |
11.30 Sarah Barnett President and general manager BBC America | 11.30 Fredrik Luihn Head of acquisitions NRK Alexandre Piel Deputy Head of Drama / International Acquisitions and Coproductions Arte France Médéric Albouy Head of drama co-productions France Télévisions Aline Marrache-Tesseraud SVP, international acquisitions Canal International, Canal OTT Jan Mojto CEO Betafilm |
12.00 Rebecca Eaton Executive producer Masterpiece |
|
Anne Thomopoulos Executive Producer Kate Croft Executive Producer Artis Pictures Simon Vaughan CEO Lookout point | 12.15
Astrid Quentell Managing director and senior vice president, production, Germany Sony Pictures Television Margery Bone Managing Director Bonafide Films Todd Lituchy CEO New Media Vision Tracey Robertson Executive Producer Hoodlum Henrik Pabst Managing director Red Arrow International |
13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFi) | 13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within and around the BFI) |
14.00 Stephen Poliakoff Writer and director | 14.00 Zygi Kamasa CEO Lionsgate UK/Europe Louise Pedersen Managing director Playground Television UK Neil Zeiger Producer and co-founder Nevision Ben Donald EP international drama, BBC Worldwide and Founder, Cosmopolitan Pictures Sarah Doole Director of global drama FremantleMedia |
14.30 Andy Harries Chief executive and co-founder Left Bank Pictures |
14.45 Alan Gasmer Producer, founder Alan Gasmer & Friends / Veritas Entertainment Greg Phillips President Content Television and Digital Caroline Torrance Head of scripted Zodiak Rights James Baker Managing director Red Arrow UK and Global Scripted Strategy Justin Thomson- Glover Founding director Far Moor |
15.00 Alex Jones Head of production and business Red Planet Pictures Tony Jordan Managing director Red Planet Pictures Belinda Campbell Head of drama Red Planet Pictures |
|
15.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 15.30: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.00 Anna Winger Writer Paula Milne Screenwriter Endgame David Farr Playwright, screenwriter and director Hans Rosenfeld Screenwriter The Bridge | 16.00 Christian Fredrik Producer Friland Film AS Snorri Thorisson Producer Pegasus Picture Helena Danielsson Executive Producer Brain Academy Janni Helleskov Producer Eyeworks Scandi Fiction |
16.45 Kristin Jones SVP, international programming, development, acquisitions and co-productions AMC Jens Richter CEO FremantleMedia International Elizabeth Dreyer Head of European co-productions Gaumont Television Dan Issacs Joint CEO Kudos Stuart Baxter President Entertainment One Television International | 16.30 James Dormer Executive producer Katie Newman Executive producer ITV Studios Tim Haines Creative Director, Drama ITV Studios Ruth Clarke EVP, global content strategy and investment ITV Studios Global Entertainment |
Morgan Wandell Head of drama series Amazon Studios |
17.00 John Lanchester Author of Capital Matt Strevens Producer Derek Wax Executive Producer |
18.00: Conference close | 17.30: Conference close |
18.00 - 19.00: C21 International Drama Awards reception | |
19.00 - 20.00: C21 International Drama Awards | |
20.00 - 22.00: C21 International Drama Awards Afterparty |
|
NFT1 | NFT3 |
---|---|
Thursday December 3 | Thursday December 3 |
Registration opens from 8am in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9am | Registration opens from 8am in the delegates lounge, coffee and tea available until 9am |
9.30 Corrie Coe SVP, independent production Bell Media Faith Penhale Head of drama BBC Cymru Wales Gwawr Martha Lloyd Drama commissioner S4C Carole Sklan Head of ABC TV Fiction Christian Vesper SVP international programming, development, acquisitions and co-productions SundanceTV | 9.15 Peter Nadermann CEO NADCON Gub Neal Creative director Artists Studio Anand Tucker Director Seven Stories Simon Mirren showrunner Versailles/Criminal Minds |
10.30 Anne Mensah Head of drama Sky Cameron Roach Commissioning editor Sky Drama | 10.00 Chip Johannessen Executive producer Homeland |
10.45 Matt Charman British playwright and screenwriter | |
11.00: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 11.15: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
11.30 Polly Hill Controller, BBC drama commissioning BBC |
|
12.00 Steve November Director of drama ITV | |
12.30 Piers Wenger Head of drama C4 |
|
13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within & around the BFI) | 13.00: Lunch break (There is no lunch served at Content London but there are several cafes, restaurants and bars within & around the BFI) |
14.00 Piv Bernth Head of drama DR | 14.00 Nicola Shindler Executive producer RED Production Company Harlan Coben Executive producer The Five Danny Brocklehurst Executive producer |
14.30 Maja Ilsøe Creator and writer Karoline Leth Producer Mia Stensgaard Production designer |
14.40 Antony Root EVP of original programming and production HBO Europe Johnathan Young Executive producer, original series HBO Europe |
15.05 Jeppe Gjervig Gram Creator and writer Anders Toft Andersen Producer |
15.10 Ruth Clarke EVP, global content strategy and investment ITV Studios Global Entertainment Charlie Higson Writer and executive producer Frances Hopkinson Executive producer Foz Allan Series producer |
15.40: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer | 15.40: Networking break, refreshments available in the delegates lounge and main foyer |
16.00 Frank Spotnitz Chief executive Big Light Productions | Sessions continue in NFT1 until close
|
16.40 Rebecca Eaton Executive producer Masterpiece Gareth Neame MD Carnival Films Chris Rice Agent WME Jonathan Cavendish Producer The Imaginarium Studios Greg Brenman Co-Founder Drama Republic | |
17.30: Conference closes
|