Please wait...
Please wait...

C21 reveals Drama Awards finalists

C21 drama awards FINAL logo

The votes are in from more than 70 of the world’s leading drama commissioners and buyers in the first C21 International Drama Awards, and the finalists have been announced.

The winners will be unveiled on November 20 at a ceremony on the closing night of the sold out C21 International Drama Summit.

C21 editor-in-chief & MD David Jenkinson said: “We have been overwhelmed by the quality of entries in this first awards series, and bowled over by the enthusiasm of the judges. The fact these awards are chosen by the executives responsible for bringing the best stories to the screen around the world gives them a unique status in the business.

“We have selected the finalists based on them gaining a significant percentage of the votes. As approaching 40 series were entered in Best Non-English Language Drama, and the votes were split more evenly between the entries, we have 13 finalists in this section. This represents the amazing quality of international drama currently at large in the market.”

Tiff Stevenson

Tiff Stevenson

The awards will be hosted by one of the UK’s hottest comedy talents; Tiff Stevenson. She first hit the Fringe with a lead role in the Eric Bogosian play, Talk Radio, directed by Stewart Lee. The following year she teamed up with her Talk Radio co-star Phil Nichol & brought their London show Old Rope to Edinburgh for the first of a succession of sell-out festival runs.

Old Rope showcases new material from up-and-coming as well as established headline acts and it still plays to capacity crowds every Monday night in London. Her solo Edinburgh stand-up shows, Optimist, Uncomfortably Numb, Cavewoman, Dictators and Along Came a Spider, have consistently had packed audiences and rave reviews, and in 2012 she won the Mervyn Stutter’s Spirit of the Fringe Award. In 2010 Stevenson starred in Celebrity Autobiography at the Fringe and in the West End alongside David Tennant, Michael Urie, Sally Phillips & Doon Mackichan.

From more than 200 entries the finalists by category, as chosen by the judges, are:


Best English language drama (series)

FINALISTS

Happy Valley
Produced by: Red Production Company
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Peaky Blinders
Produced by: Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions
Distributed by: Endemol Worldwide Distribution

The Honourable Woman
Produced by: Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Production
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

The Leftovers
Produced by: Warner Bros Television/White Rabbit Productions/Film44
Distributed by: Warner Bros Television Distribution

Prey
Produced by: Red Production Company
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide


Best non-English language drama (series)

FINALISTS

Arvingerne (The Legacy)
Produced by: DR
Distributed by: DR Sales

El Tiempo Entre Costuras (The Time In Between)
Produced by: Boomerang TV
Distributed by: Boomerang TV International

Gomorrah
Produced by: Sky Atlantic/Cattleya/Fandango
Distributed by: Beta Film

Mammon
Produced by: NRK
Distributed by: Beta Film

Marsman
Produced by: Sultan Sushi
Distributed by: Red Arrow International

Struggle For Life
Produced by: NRK
Distributed by: DRG

The Fat And The Angry
Produced by: GötaFilm for SVT, in a co-production with YLE and Film i Väst
Distributed by: Trust Nordisk

The Sniffer
Produced by: Film UA
Distributed by: Film UA Distribution

The Third Eye
Produced by: Rubicon TV
Distributed by: Shine International

The Voice of Freedom
Produced by: CMO
Distributed by: Caracol Television

Thicker Than Water
Produced by: Nice Drama AB
Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises

Velvet
Produced by: Bambú Producciones
Distributed by: Betafilm

Y Gwyll/Hinterland
Produced by: Fiction Factory Films for S4C with Tinopolis, all3media international, and BBC Wales
Distributed by: All3Media


Best miniseries

FINALISTS

Death Comes to Pemberley
Produced by: Origin Pictures
Distributed by: Endemol Worldwide Distribution

The Great Train Robbery
Produced by: World Productions
Distributed by: Content Television

The Thirteenth Tale
Produced by: Heyday Films
Distributed by: Endemol Worldwide Distribution

Cilla
Produced by: ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment
Distributed by: ITV

The Driver
Produced by: Red Production Company and Highfield Pictures for BBC One
Distributed by: Content Media Corporation


Best internet (shortform) drama

FINALISTS

Hunter n Hornet
Produced by: iFodder Content Creators

Steffi (aka The Overnight Fame of Steffi McBride)
Produced by: Emerald Films

5ASide
Produced by: Emerald Films

Dixi
Produced by: Kindle entertainment/Syndicut


Best casting of a drama series

FINALISTS

The Honourable Woman
Produced by: Drama Republic and Eight Rooks
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

The Leftovers
Produced by: Warner Bros Television/White Rabbit Productions/Film44
Distributed by: Warner Bros Television Distribution

Peaky Blinders
Produced by: Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions
Distributed by: Endemol Worldwide Distribution

The Blacklist
Produced by: Sony Pictures Television and Davis Entertainment
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television


Best performance in drama series

FINALISTS

Sarah Lancashire
Happy Valley
Produced by: Red Production Company
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

John Simm
Prey
Produced by: Red Production Company
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Cillian Murphy
Peaky Blinders
Produced by: Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions
Distributed by: Endemol Worldwide Distribution

James Spader
The Blacklist
Produced by: Sony Pictures Television and Davis Entertainment
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Honourable Woman
Produced by: Drama Republic and Eight Rooks
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide


Best refresh of a long running drama series franchise

FINALISTS

Midsomer Murders
Produced by: Bentley Productions
Distributed by: All3Media

Downton Abbey
Produced by: Carnival Film and Television
Distributed by: NBCU International

Cuéntame Como Pasó (Remember When)
Produced by: Grupo Ganga Producciones
Distributed by: Grupo Ganga and RTVE

Águila Roja
Produced by: Globomedia
Distributed by: Imagina Intl Sales


Best trade marketing campaign for a drama series

FINALISTS

Jamaica Inn
Produced by: Origin Productions
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Klondike
Produced by: Entertainment One Television International
Distributed by: Entertainment One Television International

Reina de Corazones (Queen of hearts)
Produced by: Telemundo
Distributed by: Telemundo Internacional

Y Gwyll/Hinterland
Produced by: Fiction Factory Films for S4C with Tinopolis, all3media international, and BBC Wales
Distributed by: All3Media


Best consumer marketing campaign for a drama series

FINALISTS

Remedy
Produced by: Indian Grove
Distributed by: Shaw Media

Gwyll/Hinterland
Produced by: Fiction Factory Films for S4C with Tinopolis, all3media international, and BBC Wales
Distributed by: All3Media


Best new US fall season network drama

FINALISTS

Scorpion
Produced by: CBS Television Studios
Distributed by: CBS Studios International

Madam Secretary
Produced by: CBS Television Studios
Distributed by: CBS Studios International

How to Get Away With Murder
Produced by: ABC Studios/Shondaland Productions
Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Gotham
Produced by: Warner Bros Television
Distributed by: Warner Bros International Television Distribution

The Flash
Produced by: Bonanza Productions/ Berlanti Productions/ Warner Bros Television
Distributed by: Warner Bros International Television Distribution

CL Sponsors 27.10


Please wait...